Steel Staff

Our team members take great pride in being a part of the Edward T. Steel Elementary School family, advancing our dedication to educating students and collaborating with parents and community members.  Meet our Leadership Team, Teaching Team, and Other Essential Team Members!

2018-2019 Steel Leadership Team

Leadership TeamRole
Mr. SenatusPrincipal
Ms. RutkowskiAssistant Principal
Ms. YarboroughSchool Based Teacher Leader
Mr. BoldsDean of Students
Mr. ToliverSTEP Social Worker
Ms. BrooksPFT Representative
Ms. R. WilliamsAcademic Teacher Leader (Math)
Ms. HallAcademic Teacher Leader (ELA)
Ms. WyglendowskiSpecial Education Liaison/SPECM
Ms. PittsTechnology Teacher Leader, Schedule Coordinator, SIS Coach, Testing Coordinator, Gifted Coordinator
Ms. BradleyCounselor
Ms. LajaraCounselor
Ms. RichardsonInterventionist

2018-2019 Steel Teaching Team

Teacher's NameGrade/SubjectRoom Number
Ms. Baker-JohnsonKindergarten109
Ms. RosarioKindergarten111
Ms. GeerKindergarten113
Ms. Benintende1st201
Ms. Crittenden1st203
Ms. Lewis1st205
Ms. Green2nd207
Ms. McCoullu-Aikens2nd209
Ms. T. Williams2nd211
Ms. Brooks3rd202
Ms. Davidson3rd204
Ms. D. Williams3rd206
Mr. Bleiler4th301
Ms. Webster4th ELA/SS (303/305)303
Mr. Davies4th Math/Science/SS (303/305)305
Ms. Webb5th ELA/SS307
Ms. Hughes5th Math/Science309
Ms. S. Johnson6th/7th ELA
(Homeroom 6th)
304
Mr. Watts6th/7th Math (Homeroom - 6th)306
Ms. Rangel7th/8th
ELA
(Homeroom - 7th)
308
Ms. Dunne6th, 7th, and 8th
Social Studies
(Homeroom - 7th)
310
Ms. McDaid7th/8th Mathematics
(Homeroom 8th)
312
Mr. Ravenell6th, 7th, and 8th Science
(Homeroom 8th)
314
Ms. PittsK-8 STEM and Digital Literacy; Gifted Program302
Ms. CookK-8 Art212
Ms. CollierK-8 Health and Physical EducationGym
Mr. MilesK-8 Music210
Mr. MillerMath Enrichment208
Mrs. Reim-SantiagoK-3
Reading Specialist
IMC
Ms. WyglendowskiSpecial Education Case Manager and
K-2 Learning Support
216
Ms. Carter3rd-6th Learning Support220
Mr. Scott7th - 8th
Learning Support
320
Ms. GibbsSpecial Education ILS 4th-6th 214
Community Council3rd-5th Special Education ES311
Community Council6th-8th Special Education ES313
Ms. RichardsonELA InterventionistIMC

2018-2019 Other Steel Essential Team Members

Staff MemberTitle
Mrs. MillerOffice Manager
Nurse Kitty LevitskySchool Nurse
Ms. L. LewisClimate Liaison (K-2)
Mr. TitoClimate Liaison (3-5)
Mr. RichardsClimate Liaison (6-8)
Ms. FowlerSchool Climate Support
Ms. GrantSchool Climate Support
Ms. NicholsSchool Climate Support
Mr. BurnettSchool Climate Support
Ms. JohnsonSchool Climate Support
Ms. CarrSchool Climate Support
Ms. TaddeiSTEP SBC
Ms. GolSTEP
Mr. ChrisBuilding Engineer
Mr. StantonBuilding Engineer II
Ms. SmithFacilities Services
Ms. PearsonFacilities Services
Ms. TurnerSupportive Service Assistant
Ms. ChristensenOutpatient Therapist
Food Service Assistant
Food Service Assistant
Ms. Bailey
Supportive Service Assistant
Ms. DeloatcheSupportive Service Assistant
Ms. DevenshireSupportive Service Assistant
Ms. FosterSupportive Service Assistant
Ms. FryeSupportive Service Assistant
Ms. LoftonSupportive Service Assistant
Ms. AbdulhadiSpecial Education Assistant
Ms. JonesSpecial Education Assistant
Ms. Bryant-SalgadoSpecial Education Assistant
Ms. WitherspoonSpecial Education Assistant
Ms. SkipworthSpecial Education Assistant
Ms. McPhersonEducation Works